Lease End
Free Tools
Resources
Lease End on Trust Pilot
Home

›

Lease Buyouts

›

Colorado

Colorado Lease Buyout

Written and reviewed by: Zander Cook, Lease End CRO · Last updated: September 2026

Colorado drivers are funding their lease buyouts with Lease End — 100% online, no dealer markup.

Average equity: $4,271 (84.7% of Colorado lessees had positive equity).

100% online

No dealer markup

Funded in all 50 states

What does a lease buyout look like in Colorado?

Based on Lease End-funded Colorado lease buyouts, January 1–September 1, 2026.

MetricValue
Avg buyout price$32,908
Equity rate84.7%
Avg equity$4,271
Avg miles at buyout31,871
Top makeSubaru (13.6%)

Lease End funds Colorado lease buyouts, 100% online — no dealer markup. Average buyout price: $32,908. Average equity among positive-equity deals: $4,271. Last updated: September 2026. How we calculate these numbers →

Here's what stands out about Colorado: it is the only high-volume state in our data where Subaru holds the top spot, at 13.6% of funded buyouts. Subaru residuals have held up well, and Colorado drivers add to that with some of the lowest average mileage in the country — 31,871 versus 34,830 nationally. Low miles on a Subaru in Colorado is about as favorable a setup for equity as the data shows. The tradeoff is price: at $32,908, the average Colorado buyout runs more than $1,000 above the national figure. The result is a positive-equity rate just above the national average of 84.6% and $4,271 in average equity — above the national norm. A well-kept Subaru with 32,000 miles on it is worth real money in this market, and returning it to the dealer hands that money to the dealer.

What goes into a Colorado lease buyout price?

  • Residual value. The buyout price starts with your lease's residual value — what your leasing company set as the car's worth at lease-end.
  • Sales tax. Colorado sales tax on the purchase is collected through the Colorado Department of Revenue; the exact amount depends on your county/local rate and purchase price.
  • Doc and title fees. Processing, title, and registration fees are set by the state and typically add a few hundred dollars to the total — Lease End itemizes these for you before you sign anything.
  • GAP and VSC (optional). Guaranteed Asset Protection and a vehicle service contract are optional add-ons, not required to complete a buyout.

Subaru leases in Colorado

Subaru is the most common make we see in Colorado buyouts, showing up in 13.6% of the deals we've funded here. Colorado is the only high-volume state in our data where Subaru holds the top spot, which is not surprising in a market where all-wheel drive is closer to a requirement than a feature. Subaru residuals have held up well, and with Colorado's low average mileage of 31,871, these cars come in unusually well-preserved. If you're in an Outback, Forester, Crosstrek, or Ascent, it's worth pulling your number before you assume the dealer's return quote is the best outcome.

See Subaru lease buyout guide →

Lease End vs. a Colorado dealership

Lease EndDealership buyout
Where it happensFully onlineIn person, hours on site
Who keeps the equityYouOften absorbed into the deal
FinancingShopped across our lender networkWhatever they offer
Title & registrationWe file it with the Colorado DMVYou or them, varies

Barbara · Sep 15, 2026

The staff was great

The staff was great! The process was so easy! It’s great that I don’t have to go anywhere or deal with the dealer and Maryland DMV!!!! And I was shocked — from application to approval to done only took 12 minutes!! Better than spending all day at the dealer! I highly recommend!

Anthony Piwko · Sep 11, 2026

Stress free

Got Ben B. To help process financing buying my car. The company's process was fast and easy. 45 minutes from me asking for a quote to finishing everything up. And 20 of those minutes were me watching Lanterns(great show btw) while waiting. Ben explained everything so well to me and helped with all my questions. The fact that I do not have to jump through the hoops of dmv title transfer or going to the dealership is so nice. Plus my payments did not go up from before and nothing down.

Mark Smith · Sep 11, 2026

Excellent service

The process was quick Dean was great explaining all my options during the conversation

How to buy out your lease in Colorado

  1. Get your quote. Tell us about your leased vehicle and we'll calculate your exact buyout price.
  2. Review your offer. We shop your loan across our lender network and show you your rate and payment before you commit to anything.
  3. Sign your documents. Everything is handled online — no dealership visit required.
  4. We handle Colorado title and registration. Lease End files the paperwork with the Colorado DMV and your plates and title come to you by mail.
Read the full Colorado lease buyout guide →

More lease buyout resources

What is a lease buyout?How is a lease buyout calculated?A guide to lease buyout costsSubaru lease buyoutsAll state lease buyout dataGet a lease buyout quote

Lease End has funded 18,191+ lease buyouts nationwide (January 1–September 1, 2026) and is licensed to fund buyouts in all 50 states, including Colorado.

FAQs

How does a Colorado lease buyout work?

Buying out your lease in Colorado means purchasing the vehicle you've been leasing instead of returning it. Lease End handles the process 100% online: we calculate your payoff quote, secure financing, prepare the paperwork, and file your Colorado title and registration.

Can I buy out my lease early in Colorado?

Yes. Most leasing companies allow an early buyout in Colorado — you'll pay the remaining payoff amount (not just the residual value) as of the payoff date, which Lease End can calculate for you before you start.

What taxes do I pay on a lease buyout in Colorado?

Colorado sales tax on a lease buyout is collected through the Colorado Department of Revenue. Rates and rules can change, so we recommend confirming current requirements with the Colorado Department of Revenue or your leasing company for your specific transaction.

Does Colorado have a sales tax exemption for lease buyouts?

Some states offer a credit for sales tax already paid on lease payments; whether Colorado does — and how it's applied — depends on current state rules. Check with the Colorado Department of Revenue or ask your Lease End advisor when you get your quote.

How long does a lease buyout take in Colorado?

Most Lease End buyouts in Colorado take about 2 to 4 weeks from submitting your information to receiving your new title and financing, though timing can vary with Colorado DMV processing times.

What is the average lease buyout cost in Colorado?

Lease End funded Colorado lease buyouts averaged $32,908 between January 1–September 1, 2026 — that's the amount financed, not counting taxes, fees, or optional coverage like GAP or a VSC.

Can I finance a lease buyout in Colorado?

Yes — Lease End shops your Colorado lease buyout across our lender network, including options for buyers who owe more than the car is worth or don't have perfect credit.

What happens to my plates when I buy out my lease in Colorado?

Plate rules vary by state. In many cases your existing Colorado plates transfer with the new title; Lease End handles the paperwork with the Colorado DMV so you don't have to track the requirements yourself.