Lease End
Free Tools
Resources
Lease End on Trust Pilot
Home

›

Lease Buyouts

›

Maryland

Maryland Lease Buyout

Written and reviewed by: Zander Cook, Lease End CRO · Last updated: September 2026

Maryland drivers are funding their lease buyouts with Lease End — 100% online, no dealer markup.

Average equity: $3,704 (79.6% of Maryland lessees had positive equity).

100% online

No dealer markup

Funded in all 50 states

What does a lease buyout look like in Maryland?

Based on Lease End-funded Maryland lease buyouts, January 1–September 1, 2026.

MetricValue
Avg buyout price$34,680
Equity rate79.6%
Avg equity$3,704
Avg miles at buyout36,972
Top makeHonda (13%)

Lease End funds Maryland lease buyouts, 100% online — no dealer markup. Average buyout price: $34,680. Average equity among positive-equity deals: $3,704. Last updated: September 2026. How we calculate these numbers →

Maryland's equity rate of 79.6% is below the 84.6% national average by 5.0 points.

At $34,680, the average Maryland buyout price is higher than the $31,894 national average by $2,786.

Maryland lessees buy out with more miles on the odometer than the national average (36,972 vs. 34,830, a difference of 2,142 miles).

Honda accounts for 13% of funded deals in Maryland.

What goes into a Maryland lease buyout price?

  • Residual value. The buyout price starts with your lease's residual value — what your leasing company set as the car's worth at lease-end.
  • Sales tax. Maryland sales tax on the purchase is collected through the Comptroller of Maryland; the exact amount depends on your county/local rate and purchase price.
  • Doc and title fees. Processing, title, and registration fees are set by the state and typically add a few hundred dollars to the total — Lease End itemizes these for you before you sign anything.
  • GAP and VSC (optional). Guaranteed Asset Protection and a vehicle service contract are optional add-ons, not required to complete a buyout.

Honda leases in Maryland

Maryland has the second-highest avg buyout price of all Tier A states ($34,680), reflecting the DC metro's higher-income lease market.

Honda is the most commonly bought-out lease in Maryland, making up 13% of funded buyouts we track there.

See Honda lease buyout guide →

Lease End vs. a Maryland dealership

Lease EndDealership buyout
Where it happensFully onlineIn person, hours on site
Who keeps the equityYouOften absorbed into the deal
FinancingShopped across our lender networkWhatever they offer
Title & registrationWe file it with the Maryland Motor Vehicle Administration (MVA)You or them, varies

Barbara · Sep 15, 2026

The staff was great

The staff was great! The process was so easy! It’s great that I don’t have to go anywhere or deal with the dealer and Maryland DMV!!!! And I was shocked — from application to approval to done only took 12 minutes!! Better than spending all day at the dealer! I highly recommend!

Brian Boyd · Sep 3, 2026

Easy experience, great agent

My agent, Taylor, was patient, informative, educational, and was very accommodating of my schedule. The process was much easier than any car purchase experience in my lifetime. Dealers should take notice.

Viviana Santiago · Sep 3, 2026

Agents were thorough and professional.

Agents were thorough and professional.

How to buy out your lease in Maryland

  1. Get your quote. Tell us about your leased vehicle and we'll calculate your exact buyout price.
  2. Review your offer. We shop your loan across our lender network and show you your rate and payment before you commit to anything.
  3. Sign your documents. Everything is handled online — no dealership visit required.
  4. We handle Maryland title and registration. Lease End files the paperwork with the Maryland Motor Vehicle Administration (MVA) and your plates and title come to you by mail.
Read the full Maryland lease buyout guide →

More lease buyout resources

What is a lease buyout?How is a lease buyout calculated?A guide to lease buyout costsHonda lease buyoutsAll state lease buyout dataGet a lease buyout quote

Lease End has funded 18,191+ lease buyouts nationwide (January 1–September 1, 2026) and is licensed to fund buyouts in all 50 states, including Maryland.

FAQs

How does a Maryland lease buyout work?

Buying out your lease in Maryland means purchasing the vehicle you've been leasing instead of returning it. Lease End handles the process 100% online: we calculate your payoff quote, secure financing, prepare the paperwork, and file your Maryland title and registration.

Can I buy out my lease early in Maryland?

Yes. Most leasing companies allow an early buyout in Maryland — you'll pay the remaining payoff amount (not just the residual value) as of the payoff date, which Lease End can calculate for you before you start.

What taxes do I pay on a lease buyout in Maryland?

Maryland sales tax on a lease buyout is collected through the Comptroller of Maryland. Rates and rules can change, so we recommend confirming current requirements with the Comptroller of Maryland or your leasing company for your specific transaction.

Does Maryland have a sales tax exemption for lease buyouts?

Some states offer a credit for sales tax already paid on lease payments; whether Maryland does — and how it's applied — depends on current state rules. Check with the Comptroller of Maryland or ask your Lease End advisor when you get your quote.

How long does a lease buyout take in Maryland?

Most Lease End buyouts in Maryland take about 2 to 4 weeks from submitting your information to receiving your new title and financing, though timing can vary with Maryland Motor Vehicle Administration (MVA) processing times.

What is the average lease buyout cost in Maryland?

Lease End funded Maryland lease buyouts averaged $34,680 between January 1–September 1, 2026 — that's the amount financed, not counting taxes, fees, or optional coverage like GAP or a VSC.

Can I finance a lease buyout in Maryland?

Yes — Lease End shops your Maryland lease buyout across our lender network, including options for buyers who owe more than the car is worth or don't have perfect credit.

What happens to my plates when I buy out my lease in Maryland?

Plate rules vary by state. In many cases your existing Maryland plates transfer with the new title; Lease End handles the paperwork with the Maryland Motor Vehicle Administration (MVA) so you don't have to track the requirements yourself.