Lease End
Free Tools
Resources
Lease End on Trust Pilot
Home

›

Lease Buyouts

›

Massachusetts

Massachusetts Lease Buyout

Written and reviewed by: Zander Cook, Lease End CRO · Last updated: September 2026

Massachusetts drivers are funding their lease buyouts with Lease End — 100% online, no dealer markup.

Average equity: $3,576 (81.6% of Massachusetts lessees had positive equity).

100% online

No dealer markup

Funded in all 50 states

What does a lease buyout look like in Massachusetts?

Based on Lease End-funded Massachusetts lease buyouts, January 1–September 1, 2026.

MetricValue
Avg buyout price$31,348
Equity rate81.6%
Avg equity$3,576
Avg miles at buyout35,167
Top makeHonda (17.2%)

Lease End funds Massachusetts lease buyouts, 100% online — no dealer markup. Average buyout price: $31,348. Average equity among positive-equity deals: $3,576. Last updated: September 2026. How we calculate these numbers →

Here's what stands out about Massachusetts: this is Honda country. Honda shows up in 17.2% of the Massachusetts buyouts we've funded — the highest Honda concentration of any high-volume state in our data. That matters because Honda residuals have held up well, and it's a large part of why 81.6% of Massachusetts lessees came in with positive equity, averaging $3,576 among those who did. The average buyout price runs $546 below the national figure, which is notable in a high cost-of-living state. Massachusetts lessees buy out with slightly more miles than the national average — 35,167 versus 34,830 — so the equity here isn't riding on unusually low odometers. It's riding on vehicle mix. Returning a well-kept Honda to the dealer in this market hands whatever upside it carries to the dealer.

What goes into a Massachusetts lease buyout price?

  • Residual value. The buyout price starts with your lease's residual value — what your leasing company set as the car's worth at lease-end.
  • Sales tax. Massachusetts sales tax on the purchase is collected through the Massachusetts Department of Revenue; the exact amount depends on your county/local rate and purchase price.
  • Doc and title fees. Processing, title, and registration fees are set by the state and typically add a few hundred dollars to the total — Lease End itemizes these for you before you sign anything.
  • GAP and VSC (optional). Guaranteed Asset Protection and a vehicle service contract are optional add-ons, not required to complete a buyout.

Honda leases in Massachusetts

Honda is the most common make we see in Massachusetts buyouts, showing up in 17.2% of the deals we've funded here — the highest Honda concentration of any high-volume state in our data, and the second-highest of any state we report. Honda residuals have held up well, and Honda lessees tend to be among the more likely to find equity waiting at lease-end. If you're in a Civic, CR-V, Accord, or Pilot, it's worth pulling your number before you assume the dealer's return quote is the best outcome.

See Honda lease buyout guide →

Lease End vs. a Massachusetts dealership

Lease EndDealership buyout
Where it happensFully onlineIn person, hours on site
Who keeps the equityYouOften absorbed into the deal
FinancingShopped across our lender networkWhatever they offer
Title & registrationWe file it with the Massachusetts RMV (Registry of Motor Vehicles)You or them, varies

ESC · Oct 2, 2026

Highly legit, easy to work with, extremely knowledgeable.

Great service. Incredibly easy. Better rate than I was initially going for. The guy from LeaseEnd called me after I received an initial online quote I did not like and I was not nice at first. I'm wildly skeptical of these kinds of services. He remained easy to work with, asked me what interest rate I was looking for and then he went to work. He ended up coming back with a rate that was .5% lower than what I told him was my sweet spot -- a rate that was almost 50% less than the initial quote. Anyway, great service. Easy to work with. Highest of recommendations.

Lindah Miles · Oct 2, 2026

This was the smoothest and extremely…

This was the smoothest and extremely easiest transaction !! Thank you to Lease End and Logan my service agent for you time and kind direction in this process !! AMAZING

Ted Rusniak · Oct 1, 2026

Dean was super helpful and made the…

Dean was super helpful and made the process quick and seamless

How to buy out your lease in Massachusetts

  1. Get your quote. Tell us about your leased vehicle and we'll calculate your exact buyout price.
  2. Review your offer. We shop your loan across our lender network and show you your rate and payment before you commit to anything.
  3. Sign your documents. Everything is handled online — no dealership visit required.
  4. We handle Massachusetts title and registration. Lease End files the paperwork with the Massachusetts RMV (Registry of Motor Vehicles) and your plates and title come to you by mail.
Read the full Massachusetts lease buyout guide →

More lease buyout resources

What is a lease buyout?How is a lease buyout calculated?A guide to lease buyout costsHonda lease buyoutsAll state lease buyout dataGet a lease buyout quote

Lease End has funded 18,191+ lease buyouts nationwide (January 1–September 1, 2026) and is licensed to fund buyouts in all 50 states, including Massachusetts.

FAQs

How does a Massachusetts lease buyout work?

Buying out your lease in Massachusetts means purchasing the vehicle you've been leasing instead of returning it. Lease End handles the process 100% online: we calculate your payoff quote, secure financing, prepare the paperwork, and file your Massachusetts title and registration.

Can I buy out my lease early in Massachusetts?

Yes. Most leasing companies allow an early buyout in Massachusetts — you'll pay the remaining payoff amount (not just the residual value) as of the payoff date, which Lease End can calculate for you before you start.

What taxes do I pay on a lease buyout in Massachusetts?

Massachusetts sales tax on a lease buyout is collected through the Massachusetts Department of Revenue. Rates and rules can change, so we recommend confirming current requirements with the Massachusetts Department of Revenue or your leasing company for your specific transaction.

Does Massachusetts have a sales tax exemption for lease buyouts?

Some states offer a credit for sales tax already paid on lease payments; whether Massachusetts does — and how it's applied — depends on current state rules. Check with the Massachusetts Department of Revenue or ask your Lease End advisor when you get your quote.

How long does a lease buyout take in Massachusetts?

Most Lease End buyouts in Massachusetts take about 2 to 4 weeks from submitting your information to receiving your new title and financing, though timing can vary with Massachusetts RMV (Registry of Motor Vehicles) processing times.

What is the average lease buyout cost in Massachusetts?

Lease End funded Massachusetts lease buyouts averaged $31,348 between January 1–September 1, 2026 — that's the amount financed, not counting taxes, fees, or optional coverage like GAP or a VSC.

Can I finance a lease buyout in Massachusetts?

Yes — Lease End shops your Massachusetts lease buyout across our lender network, including options for buyers who owe more than the car is worth or don't have perfect credit.

What happens to my plates when I buy out my lease in Massachusetts?

Plate rules vary by state. In many cases your existing Massachusetts plates transfer with the new title; Lease End handles the paperwork with the Massachusetts RMV (Registry of Motor Vehicles) so you don't have to track the requirements yourself.