Lease End
Free Tools
Resources
Lease End on Trust Pilot
Home

›

Lease Buyouts

›

Michigan

Michigan Lease Buyout

Written and reviewed by: Zander Cook, Lease End CRO · Last updated: September 2026

Michigan drivers are funding their lease buyouts with Lease End — 100% online, no dealer markup.

Average equity: $3,401 (85.6% of Michigan lessees had positive equity).

100% online

No dealer markup

Funded in all 50 states

What does a lease buyout look like in Michigan?

Based on Lease End-funded Michigan lease buyouts, January 1–September 1, 2026.

MetricValue
Avg buyout price$31,977
Equity rate85.6%
Avg equity$3,401
Avg miles at buyout36,368
Top makeFord (18.6%)

Lease End funds Michigan lease buyouts, 100% online — no dealer markup. Average buyout price: $31,977. Average equity among positive-equity deals: $3,401. Last updated: September 2026. How we calculate these numbers →

Here's what stands out about Michigan: the top make is Ford. Ford now accounts for 18.6% of the Michigan buyouts we fund — nearly one in five — reflecting the state's deep domestic-brand loyalty. Michigan lessees buy out with above-average miles, 36,368 against the national norm of 34,830, and at an average buyout price of $31,977. At 85.6%, Michigan's positive equity rate runs right around the national average, but average equity of $3,401 sits below the national figure of $4,189 — consistent with the higher mileage and softer residual performance of domestic trucks and SUVs relative to import leaders. That doesn't mean there's no equity here. It means your specific vehicle and odometer matter more in Michigan than in most markets, which is exactly why pulling your actual number beats assuming.

What goes into a Michigan lease buyout price?

  • Residual value. The buyout price starts with your lease's residual value — what your leasing company set as the car's worth at lease-end.
  • Sales tax. Michigan sales tax on the purchase is collected through the Michigan Department of Treasury; the exact amount depends on your county/local rate and purchase price.
  • Doc and title fees. Processing, title, and registration fees are set by the state and typically add a few hundred dollars to the total — Lease End itemizes these for you before you sign anything.
  • GAP and VSC (optional). Guaranteed Asset Protection and a vehicle service contract are optional add-ons, not required to complete a buyout.

Ford leases in Michigan

Ford is the most common make we see in Michigan buyouts, showing up in 18.6% of the deals we've funded here — nearly one in five. That reflects the state's deep domestic-brand loyalty and proximity to Ford's manufacturing base. Ford residuals are more variable than Honda or Toyota, which means the spread between a strong equity position and a weaker one is wider here than in most markets. If you're in an F-150, Explorer, Escape, or Bronco, pull your actual number before you assume the dealer's return quote tells the whole story.

See Ford lease buyout guide →

Lease End vs. a Michigan dealership

Lease EndDealership buyout
Where it happensFully onlineIn person, hours on site
Who keeps the equityYouOften absorbed into the deal
FinancingShopped across our lender networkWhatever they offer
Title & registrationWe file it with the Michigan Department of StateYou or them, varies

Martina · Sep 24, 2026

My representative got me the best…

My representative got me the best interest rate. He also answered all of my questions patiently.

customer · Sep 23, 2026

WOW! INCREDIBLE TEAM :)

Wow. What can I say? Everyone I so nice and professional. I had hesitations but we talked thru it. I never felt rushed and everything was simple. Didn’t spend hours in a dealership waiting to sign paperwork. I think I spent an hour in total on the phone. I had questions after and received an immediate response ( I mean within MINUTES not hours or days!). I’m so glad I called to inquire and even more happy with the outcome. Superb experience, HIGHLY recommend:)

angel rodriguez · Sep 23, 2026

From the initial agent

From the initial agent , Angel ...to the finance guy , Edgar everything went smoother than it could have ever gone at the dealership. Great people and explained everything clearly . Will be using them again on our other leased car next year.

How to buy out your lease in Michigan

  1. Get your quote. Tell us about your leased vehicle and we'll calculate your exact buyout price.
  2. Review your offer. We shop your loan across our lender network and show you your rate and payment before you commit to anything.
  3. Sign your documents. Everything is handled online — no dealership visit required.
  4. We handle Michigan title and registration. Lease End files the paperwork with the Michigan Department of State and your plates and title come to you by mail.
Read the full Michigan lease buyout guide →

More lease buyout resources

What is a lease buyout?How is a lease buyout calculated?A guide to lease buyout costsFord lease buyoutsAll state lease buyout dataGet a lease buyout quote

Lease End has funded 18,191+ lease buyouts nationwide (January 1–September 1, 2026) and is licensed to fund buyouts in all 50 states, including Michigan.

FAQs

How does a Michigan lease buyout work?

Buying out your lease in Michigan means purchasing the vehicle you've been leasing instead of returning it. Lease End handles the process 100% online: we calculate your payoff quote, secure financing, prepare the paperwork, and file your Michigan title and registration.

Can I buy out my lease early in Michigan?

Yes. Most leasing companies allow an early buyout in Michigan — you'll pay the remaining payoff amount (not just the residual value) as of the payoff date, which Lease End can calculate for you before you start.

What taxes do I pay on a lease buyout in Michigan?

Michigan sales tax on a lease buyout is collected through the Michigan Department of Treasury. Rates and rules can change, so we recommend confirming current requirements with the Michigan Department of Treasury or your leasing company for your specific transaction.

Does Michigan have a sales tax exemption for lease buyouts?

Some states offer a credit for sales tax already paid on lease payments; whether Michigan does — and how it's applied — depends on current state rules. Check with the Michigan Department of Treasury or ask your Lease End advisor when you get your quote.

How long does a lease buyout take in Michigan?

Most Lease End buyouts in Michigan take about 2 to 4 weeks from submitting your information to receiving your new title and financing, though timing can vary with Michigan Department of State processing times.

What is the average lease buyout cost in Michigan?

Lease End funded Michigan lease buyouts averaged $31,977 between January 1–September 1, 2026 — that's the amount financed, not counting taxes, fees, or optional coverage like GAP or a VSC.

Can I finance a lease buyout in Michigan?

Yes — Lease End shops your Michigan lease buyout across our lender network, including options for buyers who owe more than the car is worth or don't have perfect credit.

What happens to my plates when I buy out my lease in Michigan?

Plate rules vary by state. In many cases your existing Michigan plates transfer with the new title; Lease End handles the paperwork with the Michigan Department of State so you don't have to track the requirements yourself.