Lease End
Free Tools
Resources
Lease End on Trust Pilot
Home

›

Lease Buyouts

›

Nevada

Nevada Lease Buyout

Written and reviewed by: Zander Cook, Lease End CRO · Last updated: September 2026

Nevada drivers are funding their lease buyouts with Lease End — 100% online, no dealer markup.

Average equity: $4,585 (82.5% of Nevada lessees had positive equity).

100% online

No dealer markup

Funded in all 50 states

What does a lease buyout look like in Nevada?

Based on Lease End-funded Nevada lease buyouts, January 1–September 1, 2026.

MetricValue
Avg buyout price$36,173
Equity rate82.5%
Avg equity$4,585
Avg miles at buyout31,502
Top makeToyota (13.2%)

Lease End funds Nevada lease buyouts, 100% online — no dealer markup. Average buyout price: $36,173. Average equity among positive-equity deals: $4,585. Last updated: September 2026. How we calculate these numbers →

Nevada's equity rate of 82.5% is below the 84.6% national average by 2.1 points.

At $36,173, the average Nevada buyout price is higher than the $31,894 national average by $4,279.

Nevada lessees buy out with fewer miles on the odometer than the national average (31,502 vs. 34,830, a difference of 3,328 miles).

Toyota accounts for 13.2% of funded deals in Nevada.

What goes into a Nevada lease buyout price?

  • Residual value. The buyout price starts with your lease's residual value — what your leasing company set as the car's worth at lease-end.
  • Sales tax. Nevada sales tax on the purchase is collected through the Nevada Department of Taxation; the exact amount depends on your county/local rate and purchase price.
  • Doc and title fees. Processing, title, and registration fees are set by the state and typically add a few hundred dollars to the total — Lease End itemizes these for you before you sign anything.
  • GAP and VSC (optional). Guaranteed Asset Protection and a vehicle service contract are optional add-ons, not required to complete a buyout.

Toyota leases in Nevada

Nevada has the highest avg buyout price of all Tier A states ($36,173) while its equity rate (82.5%) sits on the lower end of Tier A — buyers are paying more for vehicles with less market advantage.

Toyota is the most commonly bought-out lease in Nevada, making up 13.2% of funded buyouts we track there.

See Toyota lease buyout guide →

Lease End vs. a Nevada dealership

Lease EndDealership buyout
Where it happensFully onlineIn person, hours on site
Who keeps the equityYouOften absorbed into the deal
FinancingShopped across our lender networkWhatever they offer
Title & registrationWe file it with the Nevada DMVYou or them, varies

Jacqueline · Sep 28, 2026

Great Service

Andrew was great it was fast and super easy he walked me thru everything and answered all my questions.

Philip Filosi · Sep 26, 2026

So easy and fast!!

So easy and fast!!

Pamela Stipetic · Sep 26, 2026

I trust Cameron Clark and Lease End 100%-

I trust Cameron Clark 100% and what an Experience!!! I spoke to rhe dealership who had the financing, had to go in to the dealership to discuss buyout. Lowball on the numbers, want to get you in a new lease, time I don’t have, money I don’t have and I just Wanted the car. Jesse Williams kicked off the process, Cameron Clark got on the phone and just like that- done deal. Cameron is beyond friendly and professional, gave me my options, not pushy at all. He was there to facilitate whatever decision I made. In less than 40 minutes, in the comfort of my own home office, a contract was signed and lease completed. On top of that, I got a message a few minutes later, loan completes, tax, tags, registration all wrapped up and done. I have never seen a more efficient process with the absolute best financing salesperson. Cameron Clark is fantastic at his job! Beyond a perfect 10. Friendly, professional, efficient- I could hug him for taking one more very time consuming chore off my plate!! Beyond impressed.

How to buy out your lease in Nevada

  1. Get your quote. Tell us about your leased vehicle and we'll calculate your exact buyout price.
  2. Review your offer. We shop your loan across our lender network and show you your rate and payment before you commit to anything.
  3. Sign your documents. Everything is handled online — no dealership visit required.
  4. We handle Nevada title and registration. Lease End files the paperwork with the Nevada DMV and your plates and title come to you by mail.
Read the full Nevada lease buyout guide →

More lease buyout resources

What is a lease buyout?How is a lease buyout calculated?A guide to lease buyout costsToyota lease buyoutsAll state lease buyout dataGet a lease buyout quote

Lease End has funded 18,191+ lease buyouts nationwide (January 1–September 1, 2026) and is licensed to fund buyouts in all 50 states, including Nevada.

FAQs

How does a Nevada lease buyout work?

Buying out your lease in Nevada means purchasing the vehicle you've been leasing instead of returning it. Lease End handles the process 100% online: we calculate your payoff quote, secure financing, prepare the paperwork, and file your Nevada title and registration.

Can I buy out my lease early in Nevada?

Yes. Most leasing companies allow an early buyout in Nevada — you'll pay the remaining payoff amount (not just the residual value) as of the payoff date, which Lease End can calculate for you before you start.

What taxes do I pay on a lease buyout in Nevada?

Nevada sales tax on a lease buyout is collected through the Nevada Department of Taxation. Rates and rules can change, so we recommend confirming current requirements with the Nevada Department of Taxation or your leasing company for your specific transaction.

Does Nevada have a sales tax exemption for lease buyouts?

Some states offer a credit for sales tax already paid on lease payments; whether Nevada does — and how it's applied — depends on current state rules. Check with the Nevada Department of Taxation or ask your Lease End advisor when you get your quote.

How long does a lease buyout take in Nevada?

Most Lease End buyouts in Nevada take about 2 to 4 weeks from submitting your information to receiving your new title and financing, though timing can vary with Nevada DMV processing times.

What is the average lease buyout cost in Nevada?

Lease End funded Nevada lease buyouts averaged $36,173 between January 1–September 1, 2026 — that's the amount financed, not counting taxes, fees, or optional coverage like GAP or a VSC.

Can I finance a lease buyout in Nevada?

Yes — Lease End shops your Nevada lease buyout across our lender network, including options for buyers who owe more than the car is worth or don't have perfect credit.

What happens to my plates when I buy out my lease in Nevada?

Plate rules vary by state. In many cases your existing Nevada plates transfer with the new title; Lease End handles the paperwork with the Nevada DMV so you don't have to track the requirements yourself.