Lease End
Free Tools
Resources
Lease End on Trust Pilot
Home

›

Lease Buyouts

›

South Carolina

South Carolina Lease Buyout

Written and reviewed by: Zander Cook, Lease End CRO · Last updated: September 2026

South Carolina drivers are funding their lease buyouts with Lease End — 100% online, no dealer markup.

Average equity: $3,596 (80% of South Carolina lessees had positive equity).

100% online

No dealer markup

Funded in all 50 states

What does a lease buyout look like in South Carolina?

Based on Lease End-funded South Carolina lease buyouts, January 1–September 1, 2026.

MetricValue
Avg buyout price$31,020
Equity rate80%
Avg equity$3,596
Avg miles at buyout36,789
Top makeToyota (16%)

Lease End funds South Carolina lease buyouts, 100% online — no dealer markup. Average buyout price: $31,020. Average equity among positive-equity deals: $3,596. Last updated: September 2026. How we calculate these numbers →

South Carolina's equity rate of 80% is below the 84.6% national average by 4.6 points.

At $31,020, the average South Carolina buyout price is lower than the $31,894 national average by $874.

South Carolina lessees buy out with more miles on the odometer than the national average (36,789 vs. 34,830, a difference of 1,959 miles).

Toyota accounts for 16% of funded deals in South Carolina.

What goes into a South Carolina lease buyout price?

  • Residual value. The buyout price starts with your lease's residual value — what your leasing company set as the car's worth at lease-end.
  • Sales tax. South Carolina sales tax on the purchase is collected through the South Carolina Department of Revenue; the exact amount depends on your county/local rate and purchase price. Notably, SC caps sales tax on vehicle purchases at $500 (SC Code § 12-36-2110) — so regardless of your buyout price, you won't pay more than $500 in sales tax.
  • Doc and title fees. Processing, title, and registration fees are set by the state and typically add a few hundred dollars to the total — Lease End itemizes these for you before you sign anything.
  • GAP and VSC (optional). Guaranteed Asset Protection and a vehicle service contract are optional add-ons, not required to complete a buyout.

Toyota leases in South Carolina

South Carolina's equity rate (80.0%) sits among the lower figures in Tier A, with Toyota leading at 16.0% share.

Toyota is the most commonly bought-out lease in South Carolina, making up 16% of funded buyouts we track there.

See Toyota lease buyout guide →

Lease End vs. a South Carolina dealership

Lease EndDealership buyout
Where it happensFully onlineIn person, hours on site
Who keeps the equityYouOften absorbed into the deal
FinancingShopped across our lender networkWhatever they offer
Title & registrationWe file it with the South Carolina DMVYou or them, varies

Patrick DeCanio · Sep 15, 2026

What a pleasure not having to sit in a…

What a pleasure not having to sit in a dealership for 2÷ hours waiting for paperwork. Buying my car in the comfort of my own home was awsome. Dean was knowledgeable and a pleasure to work with. A 10 in my opinion

Suzanne · Sep 15, 2026

Taylor was great

Taylor was great - answered all my questions no matter how crazy they were - he was most helpful and thorough - hence he made it impossible for me to go a different way.

Barbara · Sep 15, 2026

The staff was great

The staff was great! The process was so easy! It’s great that I don’t have to go anywhere or deal with the dealer and Maryland DMV!!!! And I was shocked — from application to approval to done only took 12 minutes!! Better than spending all day at the dealer! I highly recommend!

How to buy out your lease in South Carolina

  1. Get your quote. Tell us about your leased vehicle and we'll calculate your exact buyout price.
  2. Review your offer. We shop your loan across our lender network and show you your rate and payment before you commit to anything.
  3. Sign your documents. Everything is handled online — no dealership visit required.
  4. We handle South Carolina title and registration. Lease End files the paperwork with the South Carolina DMV and your plates and title come to you by mail.
Read the full South Carolina lease buyout guide →

More lease buyout resources

What is a lease buyout?How is a lease buyout calculated?A guide to lease buyout costsToyota lease buyoutsAll state lease buyout dataGet a lease buyout quote

Lease End has funded 18,191+ lease buyouts nationwide (January 1–September 1, 2026) and is licensed to fund buyouts in all 50 states, including South Carolina.

FAQs

How does a South Carolina lease buyout work?

Buying out your lease in South Carolina means purchasing the vehicle you've been leasing instead of returning it. Lease End handles the process 100% online: we calculate your payoff quote, secure financing, prepare the paperwork, and file your South Carolina title and registration.

Can I buy out my lease early in South Carolina?

Yes. Most leasing companies allow an early buyout in South Carolina — you'll pay the remaining payoff amount (not just the residual value) as of the payoff date, which Lease End can calculate for you before you start.

What taxes do I pay on a lease buyout in South Carolina?

South Carolina sales tax on a lease buyout is collected through the South Carolina Department of Revenue. Rates and rules can change, so we recommend confirming current requirements with the South Carolina Department of Revenue or your leasing company for your specific transaction. One important benefit: South Carolina caps sales tax on vehicle purchases at $500 under SC Code § 12-36-2110, regardless of the vehicle's purchase price. On a buyout of $20,000 or more, this cap saves you money compared to states with uncapped sales tax.

Does South Carolina have a sales tax exemption for lease buyouts?

Some states offer a credit for sales tax already paid on lease payments; whether South Carolina does — and how it's applied — depends on current state rules. Check with the South Carolina Department of Revenue or ask your Lease End advisor when you get your quote.

How long does a lease buyout take in South Carolina?

Most Lease End buyouts in South Carolina take about 2 to 4 weeks from submitting your information to receiving your new title and financing, though timing can vary with South Carolina DMV processing times.

What is the average lease buyout cost in South Carolina?

Lease End funded South Carolina lease buyouts averaged $31,020 between January 1–September 1, 2026 — that's the amount financed, not counting taxes, fees, or optional coverage like GAP or a VSC.

Can I finance a lease buyout in South Carolina?

Yes — Lease End shops your South Carolina lease buyout across our lender network, including options for buyers who owe more than the car is worth or don't have perfect credit.

What happens to my plates when I buy out my lease in South Carolina?

Plate rules vary by state. In many cases your existing South Carolina plates transfer with the new title; Lease End handles the paperwork with the South Carolina DMV so you don't have to track the requirements yourself.